TMSC PRACTICE SCHEDULE 2017-2018 (revised nov 5)

TMSC  2017-2018 COMPETITION & TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULE
DATE MEET/EVENT       PROPOSED LOCATION/CLUBS
2017
September 16-17 NEOR AGM Sudbury
Sept 23 & 24 Swim Ontario & CSCTA National Swim Coaches AGM Toronto
October 14 Fundamentals Training Camp 11 & under Festival B North – Timmins, South – Sudbury
October 21-22 NEOR Tour and Train qualifier Sudbury – SLSC
October 28-29 NEOR #1 Developmental Meet – Double Ended Sudbury – SLSC
November 11 Time Trial Distance events & 50m Challenge All TMSC Timmins
November 18 (19) TAS Top Fish #1 12 and under; festival B disqualified Kap
Nov 23 -25 NEOR Learn To Train Camp #1 11-13 Festival B qualifier North Bay – CFB Pool CT33
December 2-3 NEOR #2 Developmental Meet All TMSC invited Kirkland Lake
December 15-17 Ontario Junior International (NEOR TOUR TEAM) TPASC, Scarborough
December 8-10 Gatineau Grand Prix Quebec Provincial Qualifier Gatineau
*December 16 Elf Extravaganza All TMSC Timmins
     
2018
January 20-21 NEOR #3 Developmental Meet All TMSC invited Hearst
February 2-4 Dave Kensit SC Memorial Championship Qualifiers  Sault St. Marie
February 9-11 NEOR Learn to Compete Camp Sudbury
February 17 Last Chance to Qualify for Provincials Timmins
February 17-18 Ontario Winter Short Course Festival Qualifiers Nepean
February 24 Last Chance to Qualify for Provincials
**Timers needed**
Timmins
February 25 TAS Top Fish #2 12 & under; Festival B disqualified Kirkland Lake
March 1-4 Ontario Spring LC Provincial Championship Qualifiers Etobicoke
March 8-11  Ontario Spring AA Championships Qualifiers Markham
March 24-25 NEOR #4 

Developmental Meet Long Course

Sudbury – SLSC
April 5-8 Canadian Trials Qualifiers
Canadian swim championship
Olympic Park Montreal
April 8 TAS Top Fish #3 12 & under;
Festival B disqualified
Kirkland Lake
April  12-15 Speedo Eastern Canadian Open Qualifiers Etobicoke
April 20-22 Sudbury Spring Invitational Sudbury
May 4-6 Gatineau Long Course Invitational Gatineau
May 12-13 Fred Rams B Championships
14 & Under
Timmins
May 26-27 KL mile of Gold Kirkland Lake
June 1 TMSC Awards Banquet Timmins
June 8-10 Dr. Jeno Tihanyi NEOR/Huronia LC Qualifiers Sudbury – SLSC
June 11 Last Chance to Qualify for LC Provincials Timmins
June 15-18 Ontario Summer Short Course Festival Qualifiers Markham
June 28-
July 1
Ontario Summer LC Provincial & AA  Etobicoke
July 25 – 30 Canadian Junior
Championships Qualifiers
Can Am Pool Winnipeg
July 19-22 Canadian Summer
Championships Qualifiers
Edmonton
     

 

All bus fees are equally distributed among the swimmers. 

 TMSC Meet  ScheduleFINAL 2017-2018 (revised Feb 13 2018)

Bus Meets – are meets where the swimmer is expected to take the bus as part of the team.
The following are considered bus meets for TMSC: NEOR #1, #3, Dave Kenist in SSM.

 

2017-2018 Provincial Competition

http://www.swimontario.com/page.php?id=220

AA Champs update and hosts – October 30, 2017

Summer AA Champs update and host – October 27, 2017

Revised / Updated Provincial Programming Information – October 27, 2017
Swim Ontario Regional Presentation – December 11, 2017

Provincial Competitions Hosting Update – July 7, 2017

Competition Calendar and Programming Review Rational can be found HERE – July 4, 2017
Technical Presentation to Regional Sub Committees – June 28, 2017​

  • 2016-17 Provincial Programming Highlights, 2017-20 Provincial Programming, Provincial Competition Schedule, Regional Training Camps, Funding Details

Approved recommendations for Provincial Programming Memo – April 24, 2017

Provincial Hosting Bid Information and Application – May 30, 2017 application deadline
Financial Template

2017-2018 Provincial Program Schedule 
Ontario Junior International – December 15-17, 2017 – Swim Ontario/LOC Host – TPASC
Ontario Winter Festival Championship – February 17-18, 2018 – NKB Host – Nepean Sportsplex
Ontario Spring Provincial Championships – March 1-4, 2018 – ESWIM Host – Etobicoke Olympium
Ontario Spring AA Championships – March 8-11, 2018 – MAC Host – Markham Pan Am Pool
Ontario Summer Festival Championships – June 15-17, 2018 – MAC Host – Markham Pan Am Pool
Ontario Summer AA Championships – June 28 – July 1, 2018 – RHAC Host – Markham Pan Am Pool
Ontario Summer Provincial Championships – June 28 – July 1, 2018 – Swim Ontario Host – Etobicoke Olympium
Ontario Provincial Open Water Championships – July 4, 2018 – Swim Ontario Host – Professor’s Lake, Brampton

2017-2018 Provincial Regeneration Period – March 5, 2018 through March 22, 2018.